The reasonable cash value of remuneration in any medium other than cash shall be estimated and determined in accordance with rules prescribed by the department. Arizona Revised Statutes § 23-725(A) provides as follows: Employer coverage; termination; election of coverage A. Except as provided in subsections D and E of this section, an employing unit that is or becomes an employer subject to the provisions of this chapter within any calendar year shall be deemed an employer during the whole of the calendar year. Arizona Administrative Code, Section R6-3-1723, provides in part: Appeals Board No.