See also 52 USCA § 10301(b) (providing that a § 2 violation is estab- lished if it is shown by a “totality of the circumstances” that “members of a [racial] class of citizens . . . have less opportunity than other members of the electorate to participate in the political process and to elect representatives of their choice”). 38 Gingles, 478 US at 36–37, quoting S Rep No 97-417, 97th Cong, 2d Sess at 28–29 (cited in note 27). 39 Gingles, 478 US at 37, quoting S Rep No 97-417, 97th Cong, 2d Sess at 29 (cited in note 27).