ebook img
[…] State of Montana , was filed in district court challenging the constitutionality of Senate Bill 226. Senate Bill 226, passed by the 1991 legislature, allows a $3,600 exemption from state income taxes for all federal, state, and local retirement benefits for those with federal adjusted gross incomes of $30,000 or less. The exemption is phased out for incomes above $30,000. In addition. Senate Bill 226 increases retirement benefits to state and local retirees who reside in the state by 2.5 percent. The plaintiffs in this case make five claims: 1. Senate Bill 226 violates Article 5, Section 11, paragraph 1 of the Montana Constitution. This paragraph states that "a law shall be passed by bill which shall not be so altered or amended on its passage through the legislature as to change the original purpose". 2. Section 5, paragraph 3a of Senate Bill 226 gives discretionary rulemaking authority to the retirement boards. 2 . 3. The increase in state retirement benefits amounts to a refund of state income taxes and constitutes discriminatory taxation against federal retirees 4. The