Gallagher, 508 N.E.2d 909, 909-10 (N.Y. 1987); see also N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 300.30(5) (McKinney 2002) ("Two counts are 'inconsistent' when guilt of the offense charged in one necessarily negates guilt of the offense charged in the other.").
Description: