lives, even though they may continue to share one residence. 2 Laura W. Morgan and Lewis B. Reich, “The Individuals’s Right of Privacy in a Marriage,” 23 JOURNAL OF AMERICAN ACADEMY OF MATRIMONIAL LAWYERS 111, 125 and n.68 (2010). 3 See, e.g., New York Domestic Relations Law § 170(6) (enacted 1966, current Dec 2011) ("The husband and wife have lived separate and apart pursuant to a written agreement of separation, subscribed by the parties thereto and acknowledged or proved in the form required to entitle a deed to be recorded, for a period of one or more years...."); Ohio Revised Code § 3105.01(J) (effective May 1974, amended, current Dec 2011) ("... may grant divorces ... when husband and wife have, without interruption for one year, lived separate and apart without cohabitation."); 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(d) (enacted 1980, still current Dec 2011) ("The court may grant a divorce where ... the parties have lived separate and apart for a period of at least two years and that the marriage is irretrievably broken."). www.rbs2.com/dprivacy.pdf 5 Jan 2012 Page 6 of 59 Separate