I, § 15 (providing that North Carolinians have a right to education and the State must guard and maintain that right); id. art. IX, § 2 (providing that the state shall provide a free system of public schools). The plaintiff- parties also alleged statutory violations under Chapter 115C of the North Carolina General Statutes. See Leandro, 346 N.C. at 353, 488 S.E.2d at 258; see also N.C. GEN. STAT. ch. 115C (1997) (providing the statutory scheme for elementary and secondary education in North Carolina). Specifically, the plaintiff-parties alleged that the State violated: (1) that part of N.C.G.S. § 115C-1 requiring a "general and uniform system of free public schools... throughout the State, wherein equal opportunities shall be provided for all students"; (2) that part of N.C.G.S. § 115C-81(al) requiring that the state provide "every student in the State equal access to a Basic Education Program"; (3) that part of N.C.G.S. § 115C-122(3) requiring the state to "prevent denial of equal educational ... opportunity on the basis of ... economic