Specifically, the plaintiff-parties alleged that the State violated: (1) that part of N.C.G.S. § 115C-1 requiring a "general and uniform system of free public schools... throughout the State, wherein equal opportunities shall be provided for all students"; (2) that part of N.C.G.S. § 115C-81(al) requiring that the state provide "every student in the State equal access to a Basic Education Program"; (3) that part of N.C.G.S. § 115C-122(3) requiring the state to "prevent denial of equal educational ... opportunity on the basis of ... economic status.., in the provision of services to any child"; and (4) that part of N.C.G.S. § 115C-408(b) requiring that the state "assure that the necessary resources are provided ... from State revenue sources [for] the instructional expenses for current operations of the public school system as defined in the standard course of study." Leandro, 346 N.C. at 353-54, 488 S.E.2d at 258-59 (alterations in original) (quoting N.C. GEN. STAT. §§ 115C-1, -81, -122(3), -408(b)).