Appellant filed a claim of exemption from garnishment, asserting that, because his wages were the primary source of income for his household, he qualified as a “head of family” under Florida law and his wages were thus exempt from garnishment.2 In a sworn affidavit, Appellant explained that his household included his wife and him; that his wife was disabled, unable to work, and received Social Security benefits; and that his wages, which typically did not exceed $750 2 See Fla. Stat. § 222.11(1)(c) (defining the “head of family” as “any natural person who is providing more than one-half of the support for a child or other dependent”). 4 Case: 14-13715 Date Filed: 06/30/2015 Page: 5 of 36 per week, provided more than one-half of his wife’s support.3 The affidavit did not state the amount of Appellant’s wife’s Social Security benefits.