The parties discussed possible dates for the impending evidentiary hearing on Appellant’s claim of exemption. In the course of such conversations, Appellees offered to settle Appellant’s debt for less than the amount due and owing in lieu of moving forward with the hearing, but Appellant refused. An evidentiary hearing was scheduled for March 31, 2014. Appellees reiterated their settlement offer to no avail, and discovery continued. 3 See id. § 222.11(2)(a) (exempting from garnishment “[a]ll of the disposable earnings of a head of family whose disposable earnings are less than or equal to $750 a week”); see also id. § 77.041. 5 Case: 14-13715 Date Filed: 06/30/2015 Page: 6 of 36 Appellant noticed the deposition of Appellee Mitchell A. Dinkin for March 10, 2014, for the stated purpose of questioning Mr. Dinkin regarding the factual basis for the sworn reply, which Mr.