ebook img
[…] For example, the Margin Proxy was launched in April 2017 to provide the FICC, its Members, and their regulators with the confidence of a forthcoming fair and prudent margin system. The 10 The proposed SVaR model, which will become the basis for margin calculations, presents new challenges in its complexity and failure to align with industry conventions. As discussed in Part III, the FICC should further discuss this impact with its Members before implementing the change. 11 15 U.S.C. § 78s(b)(2)(C)(i); see id. § 78s(b)(2)(C)(ii). 12 Id. § 78q-1(b)(3). 13 Id. § 78q-1(b)(3)(I). 14 Id. § 78q-1(b)(3)(F). 15 15 U.S.C. § 78q-1(b)(3)(F). Section 17A(b)(3)(D) of the Act further requires that a clearing agency's rules “provide for the equitable allocation of reasonable dues, fees, and other charges among its participants.” 15 U.S.C. § 78q-1(b)(3)(D). 16 15 U.S.C. § 78s(g)(1). 17 866 F.3d 442 (D.C. Cir. 2017). 4 FICC gave its Members a year to adapt to this change.