ebook img
[…] believes that the diversity of Members’ business models, 40 See, e.g., FINRA Regulatory Notice 18-02 (Jan. 8, 2018), available at http://www.finra.org/sites/default/files/notice_doc_file_ref/Regulatory-Notice-18-02.pdf. 41 GSD Rule 2A Section 14 (the FICC reserves the “right to (i) collect an amount less than the Excess Capital Premium (including no premium) based on specific circumstances . . . and (ii) return all or a portion of the Excess Capital Premium (or such lesser amount) if it believes that the Netting Member’s risk profile does not require the maintenance of that amount”). 42 See 17 C.F.R. 240.17Ad-22(e)(4)(i) (requiring a covered agency to establish procedures that effectively “identify, measure, monitor, and manage its credit exposures to participants and those arising from its payment, clearing, and settlement processes, including by: (i) [m]aintaining sufficient financial resources to cover its credit exposures to each participant fully with a high degree of confidence”); Id. at 240.17Ad-22(e)(6) (requiring a covered 10

Description:
(“FICC”) filing with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) of the proposed rule change SR-FICC-2018-001 (the “Proposed Rule Change”)
See more

The list of books you might like