ebook img
[…] Reg. 4687, 4689 (Feb. 1, 2018) (SR-FICC-2018-001) (“Notice”), available at https://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/FR-2018-02-01/pdf/2018-01949.pdf. 4 Id. 5 17 C.F.R. 240.17Ad-22(e)(6)(vi). 6 See, e.g., 17 C.F.R. 240.17Ad-22(e)(6)(vi) (requiring a covered clearing agency to establish procedures to cover “its credit exposures to its participants by establishing a risk-based margin system” that is “monitored by management on an ongoing basis and is regularly reviewed, tested, and verified”). 2 The IDTA is concerned that, in an effort to eliminate backtesting deficiencies, the FICC has recalibrated the methodology and components of the RFD calculation resulting in an imprecise measure of risk and unwarranted burden on competition.