The federal definition of homestead refers to property that the debtor or a dependant uses as a residence but also includes personal property and several other kinds of real property up to an aggregate value of $7,500. See 11 U.S.C. § 522(d)(1) (1988). Although most states have exemption laws, their substance varies widely. See T. Crandall, supra note 11, 6.07[l][d], at 6-132. State definitions of homestead usually require that the property be used as a residence. See, e.g., Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 6.13.010(1) (Supp. 1991) ("The homestead consists of the dwelling house"); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 815.20 (Supp. 1990) ("An exempt homestead... selected by a resident owner and occupied by him or her"). But see Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 41.002 (1991 Supp.) (defining homestead as property "used for the purposes of an urban home or as a place to exercise a calling or business in the same urban area").