See infra note 166. 18. A lien is one method by which unsecured creditors who have successfully ob- tained a court judgment seek to enforce that judgment. See T. Crandall, supra note 11, 5.01, at 5-3. Outside of bankruptcy law, a lien is "an interest in the debtor's property that affords the creditor the legal power to ultimately satisfy the debt from the assets subject to the lien." Id. The lien is a right created either by agreement or under state law. See id. 6.05[2][a], at 6-67; 51 Am. Jur. 2d Liens § 6 (1970). "Lien" is defined in the Code as a "charge against or interest in property to secure payment of a debt or performance of an obligation;..." 11 U.S.C. § 101(33) (1988). A lien in bankruptcy is a claim, or right to payment, that is allowed under Section 502 and secured to property in which the debtor's estate has an interest.