ebook img
[…] The city does not appeal the trial court holding that the city violated the Sunshine Law and should have produced a redacted version of the internal affairs report. The question on appeal is limited to whether the trial court erred in finding that the violation was not purposeful or knowing as those terms are used in section 610.027, which states that: 3. Upon a finding by a preponderance of the evidence that a public governmental body or a member of a public governmental body has knowingly violated sections 610.010 to 610.026, the public governmental body or the member shall be subject to a civil penalty in an amount up to one thousand dollars. If the court finds that there is a knowing violation of sections 610.010 to 610.026, the court may order the payment by such body or member of all costs and reasonable attorney fees to any party successfully establishing a violation. The court shall determine the amount of the penalty by taking into account the size of the jurisdiction, the seriousness of the offense, and whether the public governmental body or member of a public governmental body has violated sections 610.010 to 610.026 previously. 4. Upon a finding by a preponderance of the evidence that a public governmental body or a member of a public governmental body has purposely violated sections 610.010 to 610.026, the public governmental body or the member shall be subject to a civil penalty in an amount up to five thousand dollars. If the court finds that there was a purposeful violation of sections 610.010 to 610.026, then the court shall order the payment by such body or member of all costs and reasonable attorney fees to any party successfully establishing such a violation. The court shall determine the amount of the penalty by taking into account the size of the jurisdiction, the seriousness of the offense, and whether the public 10

Description:
not result from a knowing or purposeful violation of the Sunshine Law. In 2010, Plaintiffs believed that one or more Arnold police department employees Internal Affairs investigative reports and records of any type (including
See more

The list of books you might like