ebook img
[…] Krick v. City of Lawrenceburg, 945 S.W.2d 709, 712 (Tenn. 1997). Questions of law are reviewed de novo with no presumption of correctness afforded to the trial court’s conclusions. Gray v. Cullom Machine, Tool & Die, 152 S.W.3d 439, 443 (Tenn. 2004). Analysis Notice – Knee Injury We first address Regions’ contention that Ms. Ball’s left knee claim is barred by her failure to give written notice pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a) (2008).2 Regions does not dispute that Ms. Ball gave oral notice of the January 2009 fall 2 Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a) provides: Every injured employee or the injured employee’s representative shall, immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon thereafter as is reasonable and practicable, give or -7- shortly after it occurred. Likewise, Regions does not dispute that Ms. Ball received medical treatment through its workers’ compensation program for that fall.