ebook img
[…] Where appropriate, it must also take into account the preferences of the child [pursuant to section 3042, subdivision (a)].” (Burgess, supra, 13 Cal.4th at p. 39.)1 However, it is not enough to show the child has a meaningful relationship with the noncustodial parent and will be “negatively impacted” by the custodial parent’s good faith decision to move. If this were sufficient to support denial of a move-away order, no primary custodial parent would ever be able to secure such an order. (In re Marriage of Lasich (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 702, 1 Section 3042, subdivision (a) states: “If a child is of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to custody, the court shall consider and give due weight to the wishes of the child in making an order granting or modifying custody.” 8 717; In re Marriage of Edlund & Hales (1998) 66 Cal.App.4th 1454, 1472.) Father contends the holding in Burgess regarding the burden of proof is inapplicable because it is premised upon a custodial parent’s presumptive right to relocate under section 7501. Father argues this presumption does