ebook img
[…] Holder, 612 F.3d 528, 530 (6th Cir. 2010) (establishing that Mr. Ferrans entered the United States holding a B-2 visitor visa via the Miami port of entry); see also MARTIN & MIDGLEY, supra note 2, at 5 (stating that in 2001, “just over 1 million immigrants were admitted legally ‘through the front door,’ and more than one-half were already living in the United States when they gained legal immigrant status”). 27. Ferrans, 612 F.3d at 530; see 8 C.F.R. § 214.1(e) (2014) (“A nonimmigrant in the United States in a class defined in section 101(a)(15)(B) of the Act as a temporary visitor for pleasure . . . may not engage in any employment.”). Although Mr. Ferrans entered the United States legally holding a B-2 visitor visa and remained legally in the United States during the initial six months period, he did not have permission to obtain employment in the United States at any time.