Process 11.00 Project Influence 12.00 Appraisal Report Components and Sequence 13.00 Goodwill Valuation 14.00 Business Valuation Methods 15.00 Analyzing Financial Statements and State Income Tax Returns 16.00 Betterment at the Relocation Property 17.00 Disadvantages at the Relocation Property 18.00 Compensation to Business Owners Under the Relocation Assistance Program (Pursuant to Section 7262 of the Government Code and 49 Code of Federal Regulation Part 24) (REV 5/2017) 7.00.00.00 - APPRAISALS 7.01.00.00 - APPRAISAL POLICIES AND GENERAL REQUIREMENTS 7.01.01.00 General Overview Article I, Section 19 of California Constitution states “Private property may be taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into court for, the owner.” 7.01.01.01 Definition of Market Value The measure of “just compensation” is “market value.”