U.S. EPA, 952 F.2d 473, 478 (D.C. Cir. 1991). The Amendment expanded the scope of the study mandated by § 8002(f), and required the EPA to complete and submit its study of mining wastes to Congress within twenty- four months after the Amendment’s enactment. Solid Waste Disposal Act of 1980 § 8002(n), 42 U.S.C. § 6982(n). The Amendment then required that the EPA, “after public hearings and opportunity for comment, either determine to promulgate regulations” under Subtitle C for the mining wastes specified by the Bevill Amendment, “or determine that such regulations are unwarranted.” Id. § 3001(b)(3)(C), 42 U.S.C. § 6921(b)(3)(C). The specified wastes were exempted from regulation as hazardous wastes under Subtitle C “until at least six months after the date of submission of the applicable study required to be conducted . . . and after promulgation of regulations in accordance with” the EPA’s determinations concerning the necessity of regulating the enumerated wastes as hazardous wastes. Id. § 3001(b)(3)(A), 42 U.S.C. § 6921(b)(3)(A). The specified wastes included “[f]ly ash waste, bottom ash waste, slag waste, and flue gas emission control waste generated primarily from the combustion of coal or other fossil fuels.” Id. § 3001(b)(3)(A)(i), 42 U.S.C. § 6921(b)(3)(A)(i).