Id. Here, we find the term “investment contract” to be less than clear, and thus look for assistance to other courts that have as a whole construed the same language appearing in the same statutory context. Like those courts, we find that the statute expresses a clear intent that it be construed broadly to effectuate its remedial purpose. See TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. art. 581-4.A (defining “securities” to include “any other instrument commonly known as a security, whether similar to those herein referred to or not”). 9 managerial, rather than merely ministerial or clerical, efforts of others, regardless of whether those efforts are made before or after the transaction.