Id. art. 581-7.A(1). The Act also prohibits any person from offering or selling “a security . . . by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or an omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading.” Id. art. 581-33.A(2). Any person who offers or sells “a security” in violation of either of these provisions “is liable to the person buying the security . . . , who may sue either at law or in equity for rescission or for damages if the buyer no longer owns the security.” Id. art. 581-33.A(1), (2). In addition, the Act obligates the Attorney General “to take such measures and to make such investigations as will prevent or detect the violation of any provision thereof.”