The idea was born when the state legislature of Massachusetts, in 1986, enacted ‘Safe Harbour’ provisions, allowing persons to apologize to complainants in tortious claims. Massachusetts General Laws ch. 233, Section 23D provides, “Statements, writings or benevolent gestures expressing sympathy or a general sense of benevolence relating to the pain, suffering or death or a person involved in an accident and made to such person or to the family of such person shall be inadmissible as evidence of an admission of liability in a civil action.”12 The Apology Law was heralded as a great leap forward, however, it was not without its weakness. The law remained silent on expressions that could contain admissions of fault.