ebook img
[…] A "citizen" For similar reasons, the Navy also is in violation of Chapter 90.48 RCW and its implementing regulations. 1 z 33 U.S.C. § 1311(a). Id. § 1342. 3 41d. §§ 1251(d), 1342(b). 'Id. § 1323(a). Id. §§ 1313; WAC 173-201A, 173-204. 6 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a),(f). ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON January 17, 2019 Page 3 means "a person or persons having an interest which is or may be adversely affected."8 The CWA defines "person" to include states.9 As described in detail below, the Navy's unlawful discharge of pollutants into Sinclair Inlet adversely affects Washington and its residents by further contaminating Sinclair Inlet and Puget Sound.